Task Force Working Groups


The Task Force gets concrete projects accomplished through Working Groups which were identified for the World Conservation Congress and updated following a Skype meeting on February 12, 2013.

If you are interested in volunteering on any of these groups, please write directly to the respective Working Group Convener, below, indicating which Working Group you would like to join. Terms of reference for members are:
  • Participate in the implementation of 1-2 projects
  • Contribute on average 1-2 hours each week to Working Group activities, including regular communication and meeting attendance
  • Be committed to youth engagement and Intergenerational partnership in the IUCN and beyond
  • Ideally be connected to strong youth and conservation/sustainability networks

Updates
Following the adoption of the Resolution 5.008 at the Jeju Congress in 2012, Cecilia Nizzola- Tabja will be our focal point at the IUCN Secretariat. To ensure that the Conveners submit our reports to her on time, Working Group leaders, kindly update this Wiki page with the progress in your various activities.
Working.Group.......................
Core Team

Co-Conveners: Catie Burlando, Grace Mwaura,
Eduardo Jr. Arenas Hernandez,
Melanie Zurba and
Rebecca Koss
Achievements
  • Completed and disseminated IUCN-wide Action Plan
  • Shared Commission-specific Action Plan ideas with leadership of Commission young professionals networks
Next.Steps

Ongoing
  • Coordinate the effective, internal functioning of the Task Force

Action Area 1: Increasing youth participation and intergenerational partnerships across the IUCN and beyond
  • Continue to lobby for youth representation on Commission Steering Committees and IUCN Council

Action Area 3: Task Force Communications
  • Publish a background report on the Task Force in an IUCN publication
  • Further enhance the use of the Wiki and other communication channels currently in use by the IPS.
Members.........................
Amit Poudyal
Caroline Seagle
Catie Burlando
Dhurba Basnet
Edgar Menéndez
Eduardo Jr. Arenas Hernandez
Elaine Hsiao
Emmanuel Freudenthal
Esther Agbarakwe
Faisal al-Turki
Gabrielle Fay
Grace Mwaura
Hillary Masundire
Jean Paul Brice Affana
Mark McGuffie
Melanie Zurba
Nana Goto
Nonette Royo
Omer Aijazi
Paulina Staszuk
Pauline Gerrard
Phinyada Atchatavivan
Rebecca Koss
Reiko Ishiguro
Shelly Lata
Tim Badman
Ulamila Bulamaibau
Communication, Education and Public Awareness (CEPA)

Conveners: Tushita Mukherjee
& Jean Paul Brice Affana
*
Action Area 2: IUCN Young Champions Award
  • Define criteria for selection
  • Define criteria for outreach
  • Define selection committee

Action Area 3: Task Force Communications
  • Publish yearly updates on the Task Force (Tushita)
  • Publish in academic and conservation publications links between the work of IPS and conservation (Rebecca)
  • Ensure outreach and communication with key stakeholders. However, these will be discussed at a later stage and once the Action Plan is being implemented. (Diogo)

Action Area 4: Support and collaborate with IUCN Members and Other Partners
  • Create communication platforms between IUCN members and IUCN
Diogo Verissimo
Amit Poudyal
Dhurba Basnet
Elaine Hsiao
Eva Liliana Ardila Cortes
Faisal Alturki
Grace Mwaura
Heemyung Shin
Jean Paul Brice Affana
Jisu Oh
Kennedy Mbeva
Lisa Marika Jokivirta
Mark McGuffie
Markus Pukonen
Rebecca Koss
Rina Kusuma
Shalini Dhyani
Tushita Mukherjee
Wayne Talbot
Yeje Cheon
Capacity Building

Convener: Kennedy Mbeva

Action Area 1: Increasing youth participation and intergenerational partnerships across the IUCN and beyond
  • Internship program at IUCN
  • Sustainability Corps, formerly Conservation Corps (Grace)
  • Program for Seniors to intern at youth-led NGOs

Action Area 2: IUCN Young Champions Award
  • Define criteria for selection
  • Define criteria for outreach
  • Define selection committee
Britta Garfield
Caroline Seagle
Catie Burlando
Daniela Barguil Gallardo
Darrel Audinette
Elaine Hsiao
Grace Mwaura
Hilary Masundire
Jean Paul Brice Affana
Kennedy Mbeva
Nana Goto
Phinyada (Pam) Atchatavivan
Regine Weckauf
Shalini Dhyani
Tim Badman
Tushita Mukherjee
Ulamila Bulamaibau
Resource Mobilization

Convener: Shalini Dhyani

Action Area 1: Increasing youth participation and intergenerational partnership across the IUCN and beyond
  • Establishment of the Intergenerational Fund (from Resolution 5.008)

Action Area 2: IUCN Young Champions Award
  • Securing funding for the IUCN Young Champion’s Award

Action Area 4: Support and collaborate with IUCN Members and Other Partners
  • Raising funds to support IPS related projects
Biozid Jessorey
Caroline Seagle
Grace Mwaura
Hillary Masundire
Jean Paul Brice Affana
Reiko Ishiguro
Shalini Dhyani
Tim Badman
iAct Dialogues for Sustainability

Convener: Dominic Stucker

Former Convener: Nora Mahmoud
  • Sep 2012: Shared iAct Dialogues for Sustainability concept with The Sibthorp Trust (Dominic, Grace, Chris, Roger)
  • Nov: Developed proposal on iAct (Dominic)
  • Feb 2013: The Sibthorp Trust committed funding to develop project and run launch webinar through Sustainability Leaders Network (Chris, Roger, Trustees)
  • Mar: Expanded Working Group to 36 by inviting partners (Dominic)
  • Apr: Earth Charter International became lead partner and agreed to provide WizIQ online platform, Nora as Working Group Co-Convener (Nora)
  • May: iAct Dialogues named "Jury Finalist" in Solutions for Planetary Sustainability competition organized by Sustainable Silicon Valley and secured second place out of 108 entries in crowd-sourced voting (Dominic)
  • June: co-designed content for first webinar with Sibthorp Trustees; set up iAct webpage on Sustainability Leadership Network's (SLN's) webpage; set up Facebook Group
  • July: held successful webinar with 30 participants on "Development and Conservation Conflict." Summary includes videos of speakers, participant information, discussion summary, and feedback. Many thanks to speakers, participants, moderators, and the whole iAct Working Group!
  • November: Now your organization or business can initiate your own iAct Dialogue webinar or webinar series with us. Learn more!
  • March 2014: included iAct in two funding proposals related to the World Parks Congress. Stay tuned for updates!
Action Area 1: Increasing youth participation and intergenerational partnership across the IUCN and beyond

  • Working Group to help support Dominic with:
    • promotion of iAct's entry in Planetary Sustainability competition - DONE
    • contribution of webinar content and speaker ideas
    • promotion and implementation of webinars
    • fundraising for additional webinars
Alena Tarasova
Alyson Duffey
Amit Poudyal
Bernard Combes
Bidisha Banerjee
Britta Garfield
Caroline Seagle
Catie Burlando
Chris Mahon
Daniela Barguil
Daniels Olatokunbo
Dominic Stucker
Douglas Williamson
Elaine Hsiao
Esther Agbarakwe
Eva Liliana Ardila Cortes
Frits Hesselink
Grace Mwaura
Irma Bakkers
Jack Byrne
Joao Felipe Scarpelini
Joshua Gorman
Lisa Jokivirta
Marcello Hernandez
Melanie Zurba
Nora Mahmoud
Pablo Freund
Peter Søgaard Jørgensen
Randy McLeod
Ravi Karkara
Regine Weckauf
Roger Crofts
Sarah Dalrymple
Shalini Dhyani
Simran Veydas
Sudeep Jana
Taylor Knoop
Tushita Mukherjee
Wayne Talbot
Strategic Events and Partnerships with IUCN Members

Conveners: Rebecca Koss, Elaine Hsiao & Sudeep Jana
  • Collaboratively drafted and submitted proposal to World Parks Congress on a youth and intergenerational stream
Action Area 1: Increasing youth participation and Intergenerational partnerships across the IUCN and beyond
  • Host an IUCN youth and Intergenerational partnership stream at the World Parks Congress in 2014
  • Participate in policy making events such as the World Economic Forum, UNFCCC, CBD, etc

Action Area 4: Support and collaborate with IUCN Members and Other Partners
  • Collaborate with members in projects
  • Increase the membership of youth-led organizations in IUCN
  • Create communication platforms between IUCN members and IUCN
  • Develop a strategy of working with partners outside of IUCN
Britta Garfield
Caroline Seagle
Daan Wensing
Daniela Barguil Gallardo
Dave Powell
Elaine Hsiao
Grace Mwaura
Irma Bakkers
Jean Paul Brice Affana
Melanie Zurba
Miguel Pellerano
Nonette Royo
Omer Aijazi
Paulina Staszuk
Randy McLeod
Rebecca Koss
Shahla Farsi Monfared
Sudeep Jana
Tushita Mukherjee
Usama Ghazali
Yuna Choi





Past Working Groups
Working Group
Youth.and.Intergenerational Action Plan

Co-Conveners: Catie Burlando and Dominic Stucker

Oct 2011 - Sept 2012
Achievements
  • Compiled Action Plan through participatory process leading up to and during Congress
  • Facilitated Action Planning workshop at Congress, taking ideas into more depth and forming an initial Task Force Core Team and new Working Groups
  • Guided Motion 008 on Youth Engagement and Intergenerational Partnership to adoption
  • Selected 4 new Task Force Co-Conveners in October to join Catie; Dominic shifted into advisory role
  • Reported on Congress Youth and Intergenerational Journey in Novembe
Members........................
Abiodun Dominic Odunuga
Biozid Jessorey
Bruno Monteferri
Catie Burlando
Dominic Stucker
Eduardo Arenas
Elaine Hsiao
Esther Agbarakwe
Eva Liliana
Grace Mwaura
Katalin Czippán
Meghna Das
Melanie Zurba
Rebecca Koss
Sarah Dalrymple
Svetlana Kopylova
Verena Treber
Young Councilor Campaign Team

Convener: Caroline Seagle

April-Sept 2012
  • Ran election campaign with young professional Caroline Seagle for Regional Councillor, North America and Caribbean; though not successful, established inspiring precedent for future elections
Abiodun Dominic Odunuga
Caroline Seagle
Catie Burlando
Dominic Stucker
Esther Agbarakwe
Eva Liliana
Grace Mwaura
Luisa Tagicakibau
Regine Weckauf
Visibility and Networking for Young Professionals at Congress

Convener: Biozid Jessorey

April-Sept 2012
  • Organized Youth and Intergenerational Journey at Congress
  • Organized youth welcome and farewell dinners, and daily check-ins at Congress
  • Launched IPS logo and distributed over 750 pins at Congress
  • Created 1-page PDF flyer promoting all youth events
  • Contributed to the IUCN Media Team's video Youth Voices at the Nature Olympics
  • Promoted Caroline Seagle’s campaign for Councilor, see above
  • Published blog on Congress activities
Biozid Jessorey
Bruno Monteferri
Dominic Stucker
Diogo Verissimo
Edgar Menéndez
Elaine Hsiao
Iqbal Hussain
Iván Onatra
Mahbubur Rahman Masum
Melanie Zurba
Rebecca Koss
Simran Vedvyas
Intergenerational Logo Competition

Convener: Rebecca Koss

April-July 2012
  • Developed criteria and call for intergenerational logo competition
  • Led selection process and identified winning logo
Bruno Monteferri
Catie Burlando
Dominic Stucker
Pranab Patar
Rebecca Koss
Regine Weckauf
Motions Development for Congress....

Convener: Dominic Stucker

April-July 2012
  • Developed 3 youth- and intergenerational-related Motions for IUCN Congress, 2012
  • Merged these with Motions from Development Alternatives and Jeju Bureau of Environment, resulting in Motion 008........
Catie Burlando
Dominic Stucker
Grace Mwaura
Input on IUCN Draft Program 2013-2016

Convener: Dominic Stucker

Sept-Oct 2011
  • Surveyed over 250 people from across Commissions and Regions to get their input on the draft IUCN Program, 2013 - 2016, with a special emphasis on youth engagement and intergenerational partnership
  • Published report
Alvin Chandra
Bruno Monteferri
Catie Burlando
Dominic Stucker
Grace Mwaura
Lisa Jokivirta
Sarah Dalrymple
Commission Chairs Report on Youth
Engagement

Convener: Dominic Stucker

Sept-Oct 2011
  • Surveyed all Commission Chairs on current and potential youth engagement and intergenerational partnership in their respective Commissions
  • Published report
Adriana Suarez Delucchi
Dominic Stucker
Lisa Jokivirta